Recent Books | Vintage Books

For more National Park oriented ephemera and books, see our National Parks pages.

 

 

 

 

Jackson Hole and Tetons

Anderson, Stanley Lenor

Circa: 1930


Beautiful book of 22 intaglio gravures of pictorial photographs by Stanley Lenor Anderson of Jackson Hole and the Tetons. This was published by the Anderson Photo Company in Rexburg, Idaho circa 1930's.

Price: $840.00

stock#andes....01

 

 

 

 

President Roosevelt and the Hugo Cowboys

Sherman, F.M.

Circa: 1930


Roosevelt and the Hugo Cowboys vintage book. Great photos of the president and the cowboys, some hand drawn to fill in occasional overexposures. Very collectible piece.

Price: $875.00

stock#defau...2042

Exploration of the Yellowstone River

W.F. Raynolds

Circa: 1868


Report on the Exploration of the Yellowstone River, 1868, by W.F. Raynolds (for whom Raynolds Pass is named). This is the first government exploration of the Yellowstone area, after the Hayden Survey, and thus, very important. This edition is missing it's maps in the back. It is still a wonderful book to read. Book is in good condition, with a few tears. 1st edition.

Price: $575.00

stock#defau...1838

 

Wyoming's Pioneer Ranches

Robert Burns, Andrew Gillespie, and Willing Richardson

Circa: 1955


This book is a limited first edition, stamped number 878 out of 1,000 copies printed. It is also signed by all three authors, Robert Burns, Andrew Gillespie, and Willing Richardson, copyright 1955. Each of these men are native Wyomingians and obviously have a great love for the land which they were born. This book researches and recognizes many of the original ranches that sprung up in the 1870's throughout the state. There are also chapters on famous cowboys of the Laramie Plains and how the role of the horse was an important one. Pioneer ranches will surely captivate any Wyoming historical buff. Book is in excellent condition, clean and tight. It includes many, many photos, maps, letters and charts.

Price: $1,800.00

stock#defau...1839

Painting On The Square

Conrad Schwiering

Circa 1981


"Conrad Schwiering: Painting on the Square" by Dean Krakel, 1981. A catalog of the work of Conrad Schwiering, to support his exhibit at the National Cowboy Hall of Fame in 1982. Large color photographs support text. Schwiering was a Jackson Hole artist whose large, colorful canvasas of Grand Teton National Park and the west are highly collectible.

Price: $95.00

Bunchgrass and Blue Joint

Frank B. Linderman

Circa 1921

Book is in great condition, 1st edition, 1921. Protected with a mylar cover, but without it's dust jacket. Still, a must have for any collector of western literature. Frank B. Linderman wanted to be a writer as early as 1911. He submitted his first collection of stories "Indian Why Stories" to Charles Scribner's Sons, who published it in 1915. Charlie Russell, a lifelong and close friend, illustrated many of Frank's books. This one has a Russell sketch on the frontispiece, and two small drawings in the first few pages. Linderman is no stranger to western lifestyles. He devoted a great deal of his life to Montana's Native Americans. He was adopted into three tribes: the Blackfeet, the Cree and the Crow. The book is 7" H X 4.5" W.

Price: $390.00

stock#linder...10

Hot Irons

Oren Arnold and John Hale

Circa 1940

Hot Irons, Heraldry of the Range - third printing, first edition (1940) of one of the best books written on brands, branding irons, and the practice of branding througout history. By Oren Arnold and John P. Hale. The book explores the origins of branding livestock, and then concentrates on the immense influence the American cattle industry has had on the practice of branding. Many drawings of interesting and historic brands are listed throughout. With dustjacket in mylar, in fair condition. Book itself is in good to fine condition.

Price: $180.00

Battle Drums and Geysers

Orrin and Lorrain Bonney

Circa 1970

First edition. This piece of literature is based on the account and reports of Lt. Doane of the Yellowstone region.

Price: $150.00

stock#bonno..01

The Pinto Horse

Charles Perkins

Circa 1937

The Pinto Horse, by Charles Elliott Perkins, 1937. Second edition (First Fisher & Skofield edition). Illustrated by Edward Borein, with foreword by Owen Wister (author of The Virginian). The story of an amazing horse born in Montana, and his trials until linked with his owner Patch. Incredible illustrations by one of the wests most talented artists.

Price: $300.00

The Manual of Brands and Marks

Manfred Wolfenstine

Circa 1970

The Manual of Brands and Marks, by Manfred Wolfenstine, and edited by Ramon Adams. 1st edition, 1970. With dustjacket, in very good condition. Adams was a noted western historian whose books are highly collectible. The first scholarly work on brands and their history, and very technical. The back 1/3 of the book is devoted to illustrations of brands, ear marks and more. For those who want to know the history of marking ownership of livestock, this is a great book.

Price: $195.00

Camps in the Rockies Baillie-Grohman

Circa 1882


Camps in the Rockies, by William Baillie-Grohman, a member of the Alpine Club. Rare first edition, 1882, in very good condition. The book covers six months of "camping-out" in the West, hunting bighorn & wapiti (elk), visiting the canyons of the Colorado and the Teton Basin, and experiencing ranch life in Montana & Wyoming. The Appendix includes observations on the Wind River & Soshone mountains, what one should outfit oneself with for proper hunting and survival; the climate of Wyoming and Montana, the types of game one might find, the badlands, the Teton Basin, an analysis of the cattle ranch business, and much more. A foldout Government Survey map of Idaho and Wyoming territories is intact and in excellent condition.

Price: $1,500.00

stock#balo1..01

Then and Now...The Rockies

Circa 1900


Then and Now, or 36 Years in the Rockies 1864 - 1900. 1st edition, 1900, by Robert Vaughn. Subtitled "Personal Reminisces of Some of the First Pioneers of the State of Montana", and also "Indians and Indian Wars". Covers everything from Yellowstone Park, to the Indian Wars and all major particpants, Chief Joseph, ranching, and much more, from perspectives of people who actually experienced the country when it was young. A desireable Western Americana volume for any library. Profusely illustrated with photographs.

Price: $450.00

stock#vaugr...01

African Game Trails Theodore Roosevelt

Circa 1910

A fascinating and well written account from one of America's greatest sportsmen, as well as the 26th President of the United States. This work was the result of Roosevelt's ten month hunting trip through Central and Northern Africa, begun after leaving the White House in March 1900.
It relates the journey from Mombasa through the mountain regions of British East Africa, to Victoria Nyanza, through the Congo and Sudan, to Khartoum and on to Cairo via the Nile. As well as being one of the great books on big game hunting, it is also of considerable interest for the natural scientist. Includes several photographs by Kermit Roosevelt, as well as many illustrations by Philip R. Goodwin and other members of the expedition. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. Hardcover. A fine and bright copy in good condition, with original olive green cloth, no jacket. The cover is an overall pictorial design of elephants in a forest of yellow and brown on the upper cover, a gilt lettered title and author name on cover, with gilt printing on spine. Corners only slightly frayed. Second printing.

Price: $500.00

stock#roost...05

Massacres of The Mountains

Circa 1886

By J.P. Dunn, 1st edition. A history of Indian wars of the far west with incredible engraved illustrations and a fold-out map. Nice green cover with original gilt decorations of ledger style drawings, and tipis decorating the bottom edge. Spine has slight wear, but overall book is in very good condition.

 

 

 

Price: $600.00

Through the Yellowstone Park on Horseback

Circa 1886

Written by George W. Wingate, this engaging 1885 travel account will delight historians, scientists, and those who simply love Yellowstone Park. One will surely find something of interest -- from the black and white lithographs of how the park appeared in the late 1880s, to the flora and fauna mentioned in detail. This book is difficult to find, especially with the fold out map still intact and in great shape. 1st edition, published in 1886 by the O. Judd Co., New York. Book is in good condition, with some rubbing to spine and edges.

 

Price: $2,000.00

All About Yellowstone Park

Circa 1893

Rare guide book into Yellowstone. It is considered one the first guide with photos and maps. Written by A.B. Guptill with photographs and illustrations by F. Jay Haynes. Published in 1893. Heavy maroon cardboard cover with gold lettering. Spine is dessicated and missing top portion, but the balance of the book is intact and in good condition. A nice example of a hard to find book.

 

Price: $450.00

Marvels of the New West

Circa 1887

A historically intriguing book covering a full spectrum of the "marvels" in western and mid-western states. 1st edition. Written by William Thayer, he describes various natural scenery, canyons, geysers, Yosemite Valley, and Monument Park. He covers the various native people who occupied these areas including Cave-Dwellers, Cliff Dwellers, Pueblos, Zunis, Moquis, and Mexicans. Thayer discusses the gold rush, railroads, mining, farming and other resources. This treasure is profusely illustrated and in very good condition.Green cloth cover and gilt print.

Price: $480.00

defau...1462

Three Wonderlands of the American West

Circa 1912

A sensational book, this is the first version of a book that was later titled "Seven Wonderlands of the American West". Written by Thomas D. Murphy and supported by Thomas Moran color artwork in color and photographs by Haynes and others. The three wonderlands are Yellowstone, Yosemite, and the Grand Canyon. In very good condition, with rag-torn pages. 1st edition.

Price: $300.00

stock#murph...02

Forty Years on the Frontier

Circa 1925

Completely engaging two volume set, written by Ganville Stuart. First editions.
Stuart was a gold miner, trader, merchant, rancher and politician. He was one of the first to raise cattle in Montana and was the state's first Stock Grower's Association president and was president of the Board of Stock. His two volume work has become a classic. Many sketches by the author are throughout each volume. Vol I frontispiece has photo of Stuart; Vol. II frontispiece includes an F.J. Haynes photo. Original blue cloth covers, offset to endpapers. In very good condition.

Price: $1,010.00/set

stock# granv...01

Lone Cowboy

Will James

Circa 1930

Will James gives a most complete and varied idea of how a cowboy lives in this book. The black and white illustrations that accompany the text work perfectly in bringing out the nature of places, animals, friends, and enemies. The story is somewhat a fictionalized autobiography of James. First edition, first state, with the dustjacket in excellent condition.

 

Price: $500.00

Kit Carson's Life and Adventures

Circa 1875

Fascinating, indepth tale about Kit Carson's life. And no one knew it better than Kit Carson himself. Many of the early images and recollections of Carson by his peers and early writers portray him in a positive light. In respect to his actual exploits and character, however, Carson was not overrated. But if history had to single out one person from among the Mountain Men to receive the admiration of later generations, Carson was perhaps the best choice. However, many historians felt Carson was not always a champion of the American Indian as he would portray himself as. Many historians believe Kit Carson was directly or indirectly responsible for the deaths of thousands of Indians in the early 1800's as white settlers started to flood into Indian territories.
Nevertheless, this book is an interesting read if only from the perspective of the author, who takes the reader on quite an entertaining journey.

Price: $480.00

Sporting Adventures in the Far West

Circa 1880

Murphy spent seven years in the American West. This work focuses on the habits and haunts of all the large animals. The author relates a few episodes and tales along the way. In the Preface he states that his hunting "...was as much for the purpose of studying the fera naturae, as for killing them. Their life was frequently more pleasing to me than their death." Illustrated with over 40 wood engravings, several of which are full page. Twenty-eight chapters including general advice to sportsmen, grizzly and black bears, cougars and lynxes, gray and prairie wolves, buffalo, moose, elk, mule, black tailed and Virginia deer, big-horn sheep, antelope, Rocky Mountain goats, foxes, hares, and other small animals. First American edition. In good condition.

Price: $690.00

stock#murp01...01

American Angler's Book

Circa 1865

A must-have book for the avid fly-fisherman. Written by Thaddeus Norris. Subtitled "Embracing the Natural History of Sporting Fish and the Art of Taking Them" with instructions in fly-fishing, fly-tying, rod construction and directions for fish breeding. The book also goes into detail on noted fishing places, and the pleasure of solitary fly fishing. The book is peppered with wonderful illustrations of fish, flies, and sacred fishing spots. Spine is a little worn on bottom. Text is clean and tight, slight aging to endpapers. Dark green leather boards with embossed design in middle. Spine sports title and author's name in gilt gold. First edition.

Price: $550.00

stock#defau...1446

Fly-Rods and Fly-Tackle

Circa 1885

A rare, hard to come by book. If you know someone who thinks they've read everything on fly fishing, they will find this read most fascinating and informative. Henry Wells goes to great lengths to present in detail how the art of fly fishing is enhanced through the making one's own gear; from lines and leaders, to flies and rods. Line illustrations appear throughout. Spine is slightly worn, otherwise in excellent condition.

Price: $1,250.00

Rod and Line in Colorado Waters

A fascinating 1st Edition vintage book, printed by Denver, Chain, Hardy & Co. in 1884 by author L.B. France. France was a judge in Denver. He penned his book under the pseudonym "Bourgeois." Hardback, with rust/brown-colored cloth cover. Title stamped in gilt with elegant black designs on the top and bottom. Overall excellent quality. Light rubbing on spine tip corners. Frontis map of North-Western Colorado. Delightful illustrations begin and end with each chapter. Size: H: 7 1/2" x 5 1/4" W. An exceptional book for the adventurer and/or fisherman.

Price: $550.00

defau...1527

Hot Irons
Oren Arnold and John Hale

Circa 1942

Fifth-printing, (1942) of a First Edition, 1940, of "Hot Irons-Heraldry of the Range" by Arnold Oren and John P. Hale. The text is accompanied by small drawings peppered throughout. The endpapers have drawings of various brands. This informative book covers all aspects of livestock brands from their history to their important role on American cattle ranges. Includes a wonderful chapter on interpreting brands. Hot Irons is considered the authoritative treatise on livestock brands. In very good condition, with the dust jacket enduring a few small chips to the edges, with the original price clipped off bottom of inside jacket flap. Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 242 pages. 8 1/2" H x 5 3/4" W

Price: $100.00

Shoshone and Other Western Wonders

Edwards Roberts

Circa 1888

Sit back in your favorite armchair and be prepared to go on a fascinating journey. This 1888, First Edition by Edwards Roberts is wonderful. He writes about his journey starting in Omaha, through the Rockies to Salt Lake City, then north to Shoshone, ID, and finally heading east to Yellowstone. Etchings provided throughout the text give us new perspective of what old towns and cities looked like in their infancy. Parts of the journey were by rail, and some by horse and wagon. The author ranks Shoshone Falls right up there with Niagra Falls, and he is convinced that Henry's Lake is indeed the most beautiful place on earth. Near fine condition, sagebrush green cover and embossed gilt lettering. 7 1/2" H, 5" W.

Price: $225.00

stock#defau...1532

On the Trail in Yellowstone

Wallace Smith

Circa 1925

Get a personal sense of what it was like to go on a packhorse trip through Yellowstone in the early 1920's. "On the Trail in Yellowstone" by Wallace Smith is highly entertaining. Printed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, first edition, 1924. The book's text is lively and accompanied by Smith's sometimes humorous black and white sketches. End papers are author illustrated with light yellow tone. The pictorial dust jacket has very slight chipping. Nice B/W frontispiece. Very good to near fine condition. An amusing book for reading and quite collectible. Size: 7 3/4" H x 5 1/4" W.

Price: $250.00

stock#smi01201

Trail Dust and Saddle Leather
Jo Mora

Circa 1946

"Trail Dust and Saddle Leather" by Jo Mora, 1946. This is a 1st edition, published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 246 pages. This particular book is in excellent condition, with pictorial dust jacket showing minimal wear with small chip on bottom of back dust jacket, covering a tan cloth hardcover. Quite scarce as a 1st Ed., Mora's book was one of the most respected books written about the American cowboy, his horse, and range stock. Mora's book is comprehensive, accurate and tells a colorful story. Profusely illustrated depicting cowboy life, with superb drawings by Jo Mora. A highly recommended classic!

Price: $350.00

stock#moraj1...02

By Cheyenne Campfires
George Bird Grinnell

Circa 1926

This 1st edition was published in 1926 by New Haven, Yale University Press. Written by George Bird Grinnell. This book is a thought-provoking collection of stories as told by the Cheyenne. Wonderful frontispiece along with eight additional, beautiful early photographs by Elizabeth C. Grinnell accompany the text. Grinnell's books are highly regarded and considered quite collectable. Size: 9 1/2" H x 6 1/4" W. Red hardcover in near fine condition.

Price: $320.00

stock#georg4...04

Following the Frontier
Freeman Tilden and F. Jay Haynes

Circa 1964

"Following the Frontier" by Freeman Tilden is one of those must-have books for aficionados of F. Jay Haynes, official photographer of the Northern Pacific Railroad and Yellowstone Park. Tilden's text is lively and enthusiatic as he re-creates the atmoshere of the Old West while skillfully interjecting Haynes' beautifully reproduced photographs. A First Edition, 1964 . This highly collectible book also follows the famous photographer's career. There are many reproductions of equipment, studio set-ups, and more. This book is in near fine condition, including the dust jacket. Size: 10 1/4" H X 7 1/2" W. 406 pp.

Price: $175.00

stock#freema...03

Idaho: a Guide in Word and Picture

Circa 1937

From the American Guide Series, a Work Projects (WPA) effort. Contributions are from a variety of noteworthy authors and photographers. Includes fold out maps, graphs, place name explanations, and more. These books are highly prized by collectors.

Price: $500.00

stock#ameri....01

U.S.G.S. Survey of Idaho and Wyoming Territory
F.V. Hayden

Circa 1877

By F.V. Hayden. Full title is Eleventh Annual Report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories Of Idaho and Wyoming for the Year 1877. 1879, 1st. Hayden explored the area several times, and brought with him William Henry Jackson, Thomas Moran, and other notables. Hayden Valley, in Yellowstone, is named for him. Complete with maps, plates, tables and charts, some as expensive engravings. Exhaustive and wonderful information on everything from game animals to minerals in the Western Idaho - Western and Southwestern Wyoming areas. In good condition, with original cover having bumped corners. A large book.

Price: $800.00

stock#hayd...02

 

With the Indians in the Rockies
James Willard Schultz

Circa 1912

First edition, 1912, published by Houghton Mifflin Company. Schultz became a trapper in the 1870's and recounts the adventures of Thomas Fox, who became his friend through time spent in the Indian camps and trading posts. Schultz went on to become instrumental in the creation of Glacier National Park. Book is in good condition with some rubbing to edges, interior very good.

Price: $225.00

stock#schul...02

 

Wyoming Cattle Trails
John K. Rollinson

Circa 1948

First edition, published in 1948 by The Caxton Printers. The history of cattle in Wyoming, including information on the Johnson County War, Tom Horn, Cattle Kate, and a variety of other events and people connected to the cattle trade. Supported by artwork and photographs. Book and dust jacket in near fine condition.

Price: $385.00

stock#rollin...03

 

Along Alaska's Great River
Frederick Schwatka

Circa 1898

Second edition, 1898. With "newest" information on the Klondike area. In good condition, with blue cloth covers showing wear. Gold and silver stamped pictorial titles. One fold-out map. A large book covering the earlier expedition, led by the author, along the Yukon River. Supported by many illustrations.

Price: $150.00

 

Fifty Years on the Trail
John Nelson

Circa 1890

Subtitled "A True Story of Western Life", and "Life Among the Redskins by a Companion of Buffalo Bill". Second edition, 1890 published by Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly. The story of John Y. Nelson who was a hunter, guide for Brigham Young, and a member of Buffalo Bill's show. Book is in very good condition, with some rubbing to covers, inside is very clean and tight.

Price: $325.00

stock#dreih...01

 

Wyoming Cowboy Days
Charles A. Guernsey

Circa 1936

First editon, published in 1936 by GP Putnam's Sons. The author's account of his experiences in Wyoming from 1880-1935. It is profusely illustrated with photos and drawings including 3 by Charles M. Russell. A great read. Binding is in very good condition, slight fraying to edges, interior very clean.

Price: $200.00

stock#guern...01

When Buffalo Ran

George Bird Grinnell

Circa 1920

First edition, pub'd in 1920 by Yale University Press. This classic is the story of Wikis, a Plains Indian who grew up in the mid 1880's. Illustrated with 8 of Grinnell's photographs. Paper-boards with great buffalo image on the cover. Book is in very good condition with very slight wearing to edges, inside is clean and tight.

Price: $275.00

stock#georg4007

Saddle & Camp in the Rockies

Dillon Wallace

Circa 1911

First edition, 1911. A fascinating account of a horseback journey from Arizona to Montana, with much taking place in the Jackson Hole area. Supported by many great photographs from various sources, including S.N. Leek (Jackson Hole). Touches on the scarcity of game and the starvation of elk, after decades of over-hunting and eradication.

Price: $200.00

stock#walld...01

Hope Hathaway

Frances Parker

Circa 1904

Scarce novel By Frances Parker; 1st edition, 1904. "A Story of Western Ranch Life" illustrated with 9 great C.M. Russell images, including a color frontis piece, whose cowgirl images are few and far between. A really fun cowgirl read! Book is in fair condition with front cover separating and wear to cloth binding. Interior pages and images are in very good condition. Published by C.M. Clark Publishing Co., Boston, 408pp.

Price: $195.00

stock#parkf...01

The Rawhide Tree

Cleo Tom Tery and Osie Wilson

Circa 1957

"The Story of Florence Reynolds in Rodeo" by Cleo Tom Terry and Osie Wilson, 1st edition, 1957; inscribed by authors and "Grandma Reynolds" (Florence). Reynolds was a bronc rider and a 101 Ranch performer and is listed in the Cowgirl Hall of Fame. Illustrated with great photos of Frances in action! Pictorial dj and cloth binding in near fine condition, interior has binding separation at very front, else near fine condition. Published by Clarendon Press; 259 pp.

Price: $190.00

stock#0918

A Century of Achievement-Colt Firearms

Circa 1937

A book published for the 100th Anniversary of Colt Firearms. Covers the period from 1836 to 1936 including history of each model and when it was introduced, pivotal events shaping guns, and guns shaping events, factories, manufacturing, and includes a complete catalog of the 1937 line. A must for any Colt collector. This copy has first two pages (frontispiece and title page) waterstained, otherwise good condition.

Price: $185.00

stock#15-colt...02

Chronicles of the Yellowstone

E.S. Topping

Circa 1883

Rare 1883 book by E.S. Topping, "The Chronicles of the Yellowstone". First edition, subtitled "An Accurate, Comprehensive History of the Country Drained by the Yellowstone River--Its Indian Inhabitants--Its First Explorers--The Early Fur Traders and Trappers--The Coming and Trials of the Emigrants. A Full Account of All Expeditions, Military and Civil--The Discovery of the Geysers and Wonders of the National Park--Fights with Sioux by Wolfers, Trappers and Gold-Seekers--The Sioux War of 1876-77, in Which General Custer was Killed--Nez Perce War of 1877--The Advent of the Northern Pacific and Building of Towns--The Mineral and Agricultural Wealth--and Future of the Country". Need we say more? Rare, with fold out map, drawings from Huffman photographs (it was hard to publish photos at this time), and numerous engravings.

Price: $3,500.00

Rodeo Road - My Life as a Pioneer Cowgirl

Vera McGinnis

Circa 1974

First edition, 1974, with dustjacket. Rare book by Vera McGinnis, one of the early and famous Wild West Show cowgirls. Vera performed with the Buffalo Bill show, and in rodeos around the world. Having also been blessed with the stature and looks of a Hollywood star, she was a perfect Cowgirl representative in the media and did indeed go on to some fame in Tinseltown. For anyone interested in real cowgirl research, this is the book. Supported with many photographs.

Price: $165.00

stock#27991266

Wonders of the Yellowstone Region

James Richardson

Circa 1874

"Wonders of the Yellowstone Region" edited by James Richardson, 1874. Subtitled "Being a Description of its Geysers, Hot Springs, Grand Canon, Waterfalls, Lake, and Surrounding Scenery, Explored in 1870-71". Two fold out maps, 21 engravings. Interestingly, Lewis Lake is identified as De Lacey Lake--there are probably more such differences. Embossed cover; in good shape, with a library paper tipped into the front. Published in Glasgow.

Price: $325.00

Rhymes from a Roundup Camp

Wallace Coburn and Charlie Russell

Circa 1899

By Wallace D. Coburn and Charlie Russell, 1899, rare leather-bound first edition. Initially a collaboration between Coburn and Russell, who agreed to illustrate and publish this book of cowboy poems. Russell ran out of money before the books were bound, and, so the story goes, bound them himself. Extremely collectible. Listed in Yost/Renner's 1948 bibliography as a first edition, before the cloth-bound edition.

Price: $1,250.00

Additional Books

FICTION AND LITERATURE

 
DEFAU000466 $60.00 Charles Alden SeltzerTower books edition of the book first printed in 1946, copyrighted in 1931. A story of the Arizona ranges the book is in good condition with tears in the dustjacket.
 
NONE50001 $200.00 William MacLeod Raine. 1st edition in good condition with slight wear on top of dust jacket. In this book established Western author Raine moves from his conventional canvas to the other side of the world to tell a cowboy story in Australia.
 
 
OBRIE000001 $50.00 Will Rogers Ambassador of Good Will Prince of Wit and Wisdon by P.J. O'Brien, copyright in 1935. First edition, 1935. Forward appreciation by Lowell Thomas. O'Brien extensively writes about the life and times of Will Rogers in this highly informative book. Includes a variety of photographs from Rogers' life. Book is in good condition, hardback with illustrated blue cloth cover.
 
JAMESW000015 $65 Sun Up by Will James. Copyright, 1931, later printing is 1934 by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. This clean copy is full of James' black and white illustrations. Hardback, with original black cloth and paste-on color illustration showing a cowboy breaking a horse. Inscription on front endpaper. Text pages tight and only slightly dimmed.
 
BRONS0000001 $40 Cowboy Life on the Western Plains by Edgar Beecher Bronson. Published by George H. Doran Co, 1910. Bronson wrote fascinating stories about life on the early frontier. Frontispiece has B/W illustration of a gunslinger. Facing page includes a colorful description of the stories within; "...Gripping tales of Men whose best friends were their nerve and their gun." Hardcover. Many B/W illustrations throught the book. Condition is good. Brown boards with a full color paper paste-down illustration on the upper board. Illustration is somewhat rubbed and soiled as are the boards. Much of the white spine lettering is missing. Contents are slightly age tanned, but clean and securely bound.
 
HENTG0000001 $50 Redskin and Cowboy by G.A. Henty. Printed in 1919, copyright 1891 by Charles Scribner's Sons. G.A. Henty enjoyed writing about the west in all it's wild fury. This account is historical fiction, and plays up the life, times and perilous adventures of cowboys. Hardcover, with color illustration of cowboys being bucked off a horse. Includes great illustrations throughout. Book is fair condition, with some ripping of spine away from text at the beginning.
 
WISTO0000008 $50 Lin McLean by Owen Wister. First Edition, 1897, published by A.L. Burt Company, New York.Classic novel by Owen Wister, known for writing engaging western fiction including The Virginian, tells about the adventures of Lin McClean coming to Wyoming before it was a state and making a living as a cowboy. Hardback with red cloth cover, includes Remington illustrations. In good condition, slight wear to corners of spine.
 
JAMESW000008 $65.00 Sand by Will James, published by A.L. Burt with permission of Scribner's, about 1930 or so. This could be called a second edition as Scribner's didn't publish a second until 1932. This is a nice clean copy in very good condition, with illustrations by its author.
 
NONEO5002 $100.00 Rutledge Trails the Ace of Spades by William MacLeod Raine. 1st edition, 1930. Raine was a first-rate writer who wrote 81 Western novels from 1908 to 1954 during his lifetime. This is subtitled "Murder on the Texas Trail" and is about a young man wrongly accused of murder who sets out to find the real culprit. DJ in very good condition with wear to edges; orange cloth binding in fine condition; fine interior is clean and tight.
 
D0461 $35.00 The Valiant by William MacLeod Raine. 1st edition, 1930. Another great novel by Raine, where the hero sets out to trap the man who murdered his father and find the missing paper that will incriminate his enemy. DJ in fair condition with tears and chips, orange cloth binding in very good condition, just bumped corners, interior tight and clean.
 
NONE5001 $200.00 The Broad Arrow by William MacLeod Raine. 1st edition, 1933. Raine takes on a broader canvas and writes about convict life and the outlaw "bush rangers" in Australia. DJ in good condition with small tears and chips; orange cloth binding in very good condition; interior is very tight and clean.
 
LONDJ0000001 $295 The Call of the Wild by Jack London. 12th printing, 1906. Classic story of Alaskan wilds. With plates by Phillip R. Goodwin and Charles Livingston Bull, and other margin drawings by Charles Edward Hooper. A Goodwin image is laid onto the front cover. In good condtion with signs of wear, but bright and binding good.
 
HOUGD0000006 $75.00 Snow Above Town by Donald Hough, copyright 1943, 1st edition.Cheerful story of a man and his family stranded in Jackson Hole and the people they encountered there. Author of "The Cocktail Hour in Jackson Hole" who spent time in Jackson and was a newspaper reporter. Enjoyable read. Interior very clean and tight, dustjacket in nice condition.
 
KING05000001 $250.00 A Daughter of the Sioux by General Charles King, 1902, 1st edition. Illustrated by Frederic Remington and E.W. Deming. A high octane fictional tale of the frontier. Red cover with white and black detail of a Native American pipe, in good condition.
 
LATTF0000001 $125.00 Saga of Rancho El Tejon by Frank F Latta. Published in 1976 by Bear State Books. This is the story of Jose Jesus Lopez who managed the El Tejon Ranchos from 1874 to 1939. Great stories of early California days. Excellent condition, no dust jacket.
 
JAMESW000001 $150.00 Young Cowboy, by Will James. Later edition, with dustjacket in good condition. Hardcover. A slim, children's volume.
 
LEAT0000002 $80.00 The Hands of Cantu, by Tom Lea, 1964, 1st edition, in very good dustjacket. Illustrated by the author in color and black and white. A fictional account of Spaniards in the west.
 
LEAT0000003 $90.00 The Wonderful Country, written and illustrated by Tom Lea. 1952, 1st ed. with near-fine dustjacket. A novel of a boy who grew up in both Texas and Mexico, and belonged to neither.
 
DEFAU0000466 A Son of Arizona by Charles Alden Seltzer. Tower books edition of the book first printed in 1946, copyrighted in 1931. An adventurous story of a man who tracks down the gang that murdered his father, and ends up winning the love of a young Montana cowgirl. "A swift, straight-shooting tale from the Arizona ranges." Book is in good condition with tears in the dustjacket.

INSTRUCTIONAL, COLLECTING, AND ART

 
 
DEFAU0001783 $125.00 "Saddles" by Russel H. Beatie. 1st edition, 1981. This book was the first complete work on the subject to appear in print. More than history, "Saddles" also explores every facet of the saddle in well researched detail. There is also extensive discussion on the asethetics of the craft of saddle-making. Saddle construction is also highly described with illustrations. Includes the first compilation of the time of American Saddlemakers in the appendix and features a lengthy glossary of saddle terms. A fascinating read for the novice or expert horseman.
 
BYERS0000001 $150.00 Roping, by Chester Byers, 1st edition, 1928. Informative book by early rodeo champion, outlining early and complex rope tricks. Foreword by Will Rogers, additional contributions by Elsie Janis, and two great photos of her in cowgirl garb doing rope tricks. Ironically, the advice they give holds true today - a sample: "if you try the first trick, you will be hooked", or the valuable "Don't start out in your mother's living room", etc. Some of the rope tricks in this book would be lost to us now, were they not documented. Some staining on cover, otherwise good.
 
CUNNE0000001 $95.00 Triggernometry, by Eugene Cunningham. A must have for the gun collector! Contains stories of some of the most famous gunfighters in history including Billy the Kid, John Wesley Hardin, Tom Horn, and other gunslingers. Originally published in 1934, this copy is a 4th printing of the Caxton edition circa 1941.
 
RENNEJ001000 $250.00 100 Posters of Buffalo Bill's Wild West by Jack Rennert, 1976. This is an oversized book in which 3/4 of the images are in full color. For the poster collector or wild west show fan, this book is a must have. 16" high and 11" wide.
 
0452 $45.00 How to Make Cowboy Horse Gear, by Bruce Grant, 1956, 2nd edition. With contributions by Lee Rice.
 
4586 $50.00 Leather Braiding, by Bruce Grant, 1st edition 1961. A "how to" guide, filled with detailed graphs and illustrations.
 
1174 $125.00 Buffalo Bill and His Horses, 1968, 1st, by Agnes Wright Spring. This is a small paper booklet that is scarce and collected by Buffalo Bill enthusiasts. In excellent condition, the book covers Buffalo Bill's famous mounts, along with their lineage.
 
1699 $125.00 The Old Time Cowhand, by Ramon Adams, 1961, 1st edition. dust jacket. Illustrations by Nick Eggenhoffer. A revisionist look at the cowboy which dispels the myths about everything from women to skill with a six-shooter. Adams is a respected and often cited bibliographer of Western Americana.

NATIVE AMERICANS

 
DEFAU0001790 $60.00 The Southern Cheyennes by Donald J. Berthrong. 1st edition, 1963. For nearly 50 years George Bird Grinnell's great work The Fighting Cheyennes has stood unrevised and virtually unchallenged as the definitive account of the struggles of the Cheyenne to preserve their way of life. Donald Berthrong re-examines Grinnell's findings in this book. The results are found in this accurate and highly interesting account of the Cheyenne's ways of life, from their system of government and religion to their last years of freedom on the Great Plains. In excellent condition, pages clean and tight. Dust jacket worn on edges.
 
RUBYR0000002 $75.00 The Cayuse Indians - Imperial Tribesmen of Old Oregon by Robert H. Ruby and John A. Brown. 1st edition, 1972 published University of Oklahoma Press. A tragic history of the small Cayuse Indian tribe from the Blue Mountains of Eastern Oregon. Dust jacket in very good condition with minor wear to binding edges and front corners, very bright. Interior in fine condition, almost appears unread.
 
GEORG4000005 $500.00 Padouca by George Bird Grinnell, circa 1921. This is a compilation of articles written by Grinnell for the American Anthropologist or the Journal of American Folklore. They include "Who were the Padouca?" (1920), "Cheyenne Woman Customs" (1902), " The Young Dog's Dance" (no date), "The Cheyenne Medicine Lodge" (1914), "Some Indian Stream Names" (1913), "Tenure of Land Among the Indians" (1907), "A Buffalo Sweat Lodge" (1919), and many more. There are 13 articles in all, with only a few plates to support them. No publisher is given, or date of compilation. This may have been a special binding for a group of scholars, or? Bound in red cloth, with gilt letters on spine reading "Grinnell - Padouca". In very good condition.
 
LAFAO0000001 $125.00 A Pictorial History of the North American Indians by Oliver La Farge. 1st edition, 1956. This is currently out of print. Dustjacket is covered in a mylar protector and in good condition. The book spans the origins of man in North America to modern (at that time) indigenous groups. Supported by some great photographs of pieces in major collections. An excellent book for someone just starting to research Native American history and culture.
 
WAGNE0000001 $150.00 Baskets and Moccasins, by Damon Wagner, 1936.1st edition, 2nd printing, by Wagner and William A. Allen. 1936. An enchanting book about the Crow, supported by black and white photo reproductions of early Crow images. With dustjacket, in excellent condition. A great resource for Crow collectors or scholars.
RYANM0000001 $90.00 The Flute of the Gods, by Marah Ellis Ryan, 1st edition, 1909. Two versions were issued - this is the version without illustrations. One Edward Curtis photo facsimile is laid onto the cover. This is an interesting compilation of mostly southwestern Indian tales. In good condition.

REGIONAL AND NATIONAL PARKS

.
DEFAU0001510 $100.00 Rocky Mountain National Parks Photo Book. Soft cover booklet featuring 57 "Views" of the wests National Parks. The plates are chromolithographs and include scenes from Rocky Mountain National Park, Moraine Park, Yellowstone, Ranier and Glacier National Parks. This large book measures 14" x 12 " and has 16 pages.
 
ORTEL001 $155.00 A Climber's Guide to the Teton Range by Leigh Ortenburger, 1956, 1st edition. Relatively rare edition of this guide that has been republished many times. Skillful descriptions of over 250 routes varying in difficulty throughtout the Tetons. Illustrated with many sketches, old photographs of climbers and a number of route maps. Rare dj in very good condition, Book in near fine. Published by The Sierra Club, San Francisco, 159 pp.
 
1169 195.00 Wonders of the Yellowstone Region In the Rocky Mountains edited by James Richardson, 1874. Subtitled Being a Description of its Geysers, Hot Springs, Grand Canon, Waterfalls, Lake, and Surrounding Scenery, Explored in 1870-71. Two fold out maps, 21 engravings. Interestingly, Lewis Lake is identified as De Lacey Lake--there are probably more such differences. Embossed cover. In good shape, with a library paper tipped into the front. Published in Glasgow. We believe this is a first edition.
 
4579 $125.00 Rambles Overland, by Almon Gunnison, 1884, 1st edition. Recounts a trip on the nearly-completed Great Northern Railroad and beyond: Yellowstone, the Northern Rockies, San Francisco, Yosemite, the great Southwest deserts, and back to Colorado. Nice embossed cover.
 
TILLO0000001 $56.00 Grand Canyon Country, by M.R. Tillotson (Superintendent, Grand Canyon Nat'l Park) and Frank J. Taylor. Forword by Horace M. Albright (Director, Nat'l Park Service).1929, 1st edition.Great photographs inserted throughout the text. Endpapers are a cartograph by Ruth Taylor White.

WILDLIFE, HUNTING AND NATURALISTS

SETOE00003 $80.00 Rolf in the Woods, 2nd edition, by Ernest Seton Thompson (or Thompson Seton, sometimes!). 1922. A boy scout's familiarization with the outdoors with such adventures as trapping, hunting and living off the land, with dog Skookum and Native American pal Quonab. Many illustrations by the author.
 
LINDD0001 $225.00"Camp Fire Reminiscences or Tales of Hunting and Fishing in Canada and the West" by David Moore Lindsay. 1st ed pub'd in 1912 by Dana Estes & Company. The book is comprised of "sketches" from the author's hunting trips to the Western US. Chapter on elk hunting in Wyoming among others. Filled with many old photos. No DJ, but in very good condition.
 
SETOE0000002 $50.00 Lives of the Hunted by Ernest Seaton Thompson. 1st edition, 1901. In fair condition, with loose spine and tape repairs, but still a good copy. Illustrated profusely by the author. Seaton Thompson goes through a large variety of big and small game animals with observations and anecdotal stories as to their intelligence and survival instinct.
 
DEFAU0001360 $125.00 The Out of Door Library - Hunting, 1st ed., 1897 by Charles Scribner's Sons. Comprised of seven stories by a variety of western writers, including George Bird Grinnell, Frank Russell, and Archibald Rogers. All published as stories in Scribner's Magazines. The hunting edition is tough to find. Illustrated by A.B. Frost.
 
BRADC0000001 $190.00 The Wild-Fowlers by Charles Bradford.1st edition, 1901. A primer on duck hunting, supported by one large plate, and many line drawings throughout. An intriguing little book, in good condition.

DEFAU0000410 $375.00 The Fishes of Alaska, by Barton Warren Evermann and Edmund Lee Goldsborough. Published by the U.S. Government Printing Office in 1907 Encompassing a 1903 study, this was the findings of the Bureau of Fisheries, document 624. This is an exceedingly rare book. The binding is separated with front cover completely loose. The contents are fine. The spine is dessicated, being of leather. Leather strip down binding edge and leather corners are intact. Marbelized frontispiece and marbelized edges are intact. This book covers all known species as well as identifying new (for the time) species. All are illustrated in black and white detailed drawings, as well as in full page color lithos in the back of the book. This is a marvelous book.

MEMOIRS AND HISTORICAL

TERRYA00001 $110.00 "The Rawhide Tree - The Story of Florence Reynolds in Rodeo" 1st, 1957. With dustjacket in good condition. By Cleo Tom Terry and Osie Wilson. Reynold's career began at the 101 Ranch Real Wild West Show and continued through the depression and World War II. She's an inductee in the Hall of Fame in Fort Worth, Texas. Anyone who wants to learn more about the early rodeo cowgirl should read this book.
 
DEFAU0001809 $65.00 Across the Wide Missouri by Bernard DeVoto. 1st edition, 1947. Intriguing book that deals with the Rocky Mountain fur trade during the years of its climax and decline.Well researched and peppered with color plates and black and white drawings from George Catlin, Alfred Jacob Miller and Charles Bodmer. First edition. Some water damage in the back 1/3 of the book, otherwise in fair to good condition. Dust jacket comes with the book, but in fragile condition.
 
BROWNM000001 $200.00 Before Barbed Wire by Mark H. Brown and W. R. Felton. 1st edition, 1956 by Owl Publications. Covers the career of Layton A. Huffman, one of the best and most accurate frontier photographers during the heyday of the open range. Book includes 124 photos from Huffman originals. Dust jacket protected by mylar and in good condition. Slight chipping to edges, some scratching to back cover. In nice condition, very little wear.
 
COLLE0000001 $320.00 The 101 Ranch, by Ellsworth Collings and Alma Miller England. This is a handsome, leatheround limited edition (#266 of 300) published in 1971. The original was published in 1937, but reprinted by the Univeristy of Oklahoma Press for the 101 Ranch Rodeo Foundation. This book is a detailed history of this famous ranch.
 
SIRC0000003 $105.00 A Texas Cowboy by Charles A Siringo. Originally published in 1885, this is a 1950 re-issue identical to the text of the Umbdenstock first edition, published by William Sloane Associates, Inc. This is one of the first of the classics of the Old West. Filled with B/W sketches by Tom Lea. DJ is in very good condition. Book is in excellent condition.
 
DEFAU0000773 $55.00 Nevada Historical Society Papers, Vol. II, 1917 - 1920. 1920, 1st edition. This volume consists of recollections of George E. Peckham and an article by F.N. Fletcher on early explorers of the Great Basin. At the back are "In Memorium" texts for noteworthy Nevadans who had passed on. A wealth of information.
 
DONAL1000001 50.00 The Marquis de Mores-Emperor of the Bad Lands by Donald Dresden. 1970, 1st edition. First complete account in English of the Frenchman who tried to carve an empire out of the Bad Lands of Dakota Territory in the 1880's. Fascinating story of a very notorious man. The book is in fine condition, clean & tight, DJ also in good condition.
 
MCCOR0000001 $190.00 Watch the Chute!, by R.V. McCombs, 1930, 1st edition. Rare book about the Covelo, California "Round Up" (Rodeo). There are MANY photographs supporting the text, including a few cowgirls, with many people and animals identified. This is an interesting read and has much lost information for the area's rodeo history. In fair condition, with scuffing and stains to cover. Interior is very good.
 
GUTHA0000001 $100.00 The Way West, by A.B. Guthrie, Jr. 1949, 1st edition. Considered an essential read for anyone wanting to understand the travails of the pioneers on the Oregon Trail. Covers Independence, Missouri to Fort Laramie, WY; Fort Laramie to Fort Hall (Idaho), and Fort Hall to Fort Vancouver. Book in good condition, but no dust jacket.
 
DEFAU0000492 $85.00 Prospector, Cowhand and Sodbuster--Historic Places Associated with the Mining, Ranching, and Farming Frontiers in the Trans-Mississippi West. by The US Dept of the Interior, National Park Service. 1967, first edition.. The frontis is by CM Russell. The book includes many historic photgraphs, and surveys the legacy of historic sites and buildings. This is Volume XI from a series of books designed to make available the findings of the National Survey of Historic Sites and Buildings which was a nationwide program conducted by the National Park Service. Cloth cover, in near pristine condition.
 
RICHM000001 $45.00 Grass Beyond the Mountains by Richmond P. Hobson. Tenth printing of 1st edition, hardbound. Dustjacket in fair condition with chips and bumps on all edges. This is a great true story of two Wyoming cowboys who are hired by ranch men to find the fabled grasslands in British Columbia. It's hard to imagine that the continent wasn't fully mapped in the 1930's, but such was the case with everything north of the Itcha Mountains. This is a cowboy classic.
 
38241493 $165.00 Diary of a Dude Wrangler, by Struthers Burt, Scribner's, 1938. This second edition is actually more collectible than the first, due to the inclusion of black and white photographic illustrations, some by Charles Belden. Burt was a wrangler on dude ranches in and around Jackson Hole in the glory days, and his anecdotes are amusing and interesting. This book has jacket images laid in on first few pages. Two copies available.
 
GLOVJ0000001 $75.00 A Wilderness Original--The Life of Bob Marshall by James M. Glover. 1986, 1st edition. A fairly rare book. Wonderfully told story of one of the great, early figures in America's conservation movement. Book and DJ are in near fine condition. Seems unread.
 
VANCLS000002 $25.00 40 Years' Gatherin's by Spike Van Cleve, 1984, 1st, sixth printing. Well-received memoir of a second generation Montana rancher, and father of famous Western photographer Barbara Van Cleve. Educated at Harvard, but garnering his "larnin'" in the saddle near Big Timber, Van Cleve lived an enviable life and perhaps learned the best lesson of all: heaven couldn't be better than the country he rode.
 
2427 $145.00 Vigilante Woman, by Virginia Rowle Towle, 1966, 1st edition. Dust jacket chipped at corners and spine. Biographical sketches of seven pioneer women living at Virginia City or Bannock, MT during the reign of the Montana Vigilantes [The Fifty Righteous Hangmen] in 1864-1865. In-cludes a bibliography. Published by A. S. Barnes Co., Inc., South Brunswick, NY. 182 pp.
 
2681 $80.00 Cheyenne Frontier Days, 1930. Souvenir rodeo program from Cheyenne Frontier Days illustrated with photographs by Belden, Anderson, Crandall, Haynes, Hiscock, Leek, Owen [dbl. page], Scheeler, and K. D. Swan. Outlines schedule of events and gives background for the "Daddy of 'Em All".
 
3090 $225.00 Cowboy Life on the Sidetrack; Being an Extremely Humorous and Sarcastic Story of the Trials and Tribulations Endured by Party of Stockmen Making a Shipment from The West to The East, by Frank Benton, 1903, 1st edition. Illustrated by E. A. Filleau. A narrative account written by one of the region's original cattle barons. Published by Hudson-Kimberly Publishing Company, Kansas City, MO. 207 pp. and advertising.
 
DEFAU0001364 $125.00 Texas-A Guide to the Lone Star State, 1st ed. published in 1940 by Hastings House. Compiled by the Workers of the Writers' Program of the WPA from the American Guide Series. An indepth discourse on Texas with many great photos and maps. No DJ, in very good condition.

BRAND BOOKS

ARNO002 $95.00 Hot Irons; Heraldry on the Range, by Oren Arnold and John P. Hale. 1st edition, 1940. Considered one of the authoritative treatises on historical livestock brands on the American cattle ranges. Includes a wonderful chapter on interpreting brands. Linen-colored cloth binding, near fine, no DJ. Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 242pp.
 
6491 $1,000.00 Northern California/Southern Oregon Brand Book, 1917. A comprehensive guide to Northeastern California and Southern Oregon brands and their owners. Red cloth binding. Very rare, in excellent condition.
 
DEFAU0001155 $1875.00 Blood (Blackfoot) Reserve Brand Book, This 4" x 5.25" book comes from the Alberta, Canada area, circa 1930. These are not easy to come by and includes a thorough rundown of cattle, cattle co-op and horse brands from the area.

POETRY AND MUSIC

JACKHL000001 $125.00 Powder River Let'er Buck, by Jack H. Lee. Marvelous 1st ed. published in 1930 by The Christopher Publishing House. Signed and inscribed by author. Poems about the west with illustrations by the author. No DJ, book in near fine except light marks on inside of back cover.
 
OMALR0000001 $125.00 Wyoming and Indian Melodies and other Poems by Richard Lynott O'Malley. 1st edition, circa 1891. An unusual little book in excellent condtion. The book appears to be about the Wyoming Valley in Pennsylvania and not the state of Wyoming.

Recent Books | Vintage Books

Home | Collecting Article | About Cayuse | Artifacts | Flat Art | Jewelry & Buckles | Interior Pieces
Western Music | Books | National Parks | Ordering Info. | Looking For? | Email

 

Cayuse Western Americana
P.O. Box 1006, 255 North Glenwood Ave.
Jackson Hole, Wyoming 83001
(800) 405-4096 , (307) 739-1940