
|
|
Gene Autry Comic Book Circa 1934 A terrrific Gene Autry collectible, this musical book is full
of famous cowboy songs and mountain ballads, with the majority
of them written by Autry. Delightful arrangements of 28 songs,
complete with melodies, ukulele chords, words, guitar and piano
accompaniment. In excellent condition, published in 1934. Price: $115.00 |
|
|
Painting On The Square Conrad Schwiering Circa 1981
Price: $95.00 |
|
|
Bunchgrass and Blue Joint Frank B. Linderman Circa 1921 Book is in great condition, 1st edition, 1921. Protected with
a mylar cover, but without it's dust jacket. Still, a must have
for any collector of western literature. Frank B. Linderman wanted
to be a writer as early as 1911. He submitted his first collection
of stories "Indian Why Stories" to Charles Scribner's
Sons, who published it in 1915. Charlie Russell, a lifelong and
close friend, illustrated many of Frank's books. This one has
a Russell sketch on the frontispiece, and two small drawings
in the first few pages. Linderman is no stranger to western lifestyles.
He devoted a great deal of his life to Montana's Native Americans.
He was adopted into three tribes: the Blackfeet, the Cree and
the Crow. The book is 7" H X 4.5" W. Price: $390.00 |
|
|
Hot Irons Oren Arnold and John Hale Circa 1940 Hot Irons, Heraldry of the Range - third printing, first edition
(1940) of one of the best books written on brands, branding irons,
and the practice of branding througout history. By Oren Arnold
and John P. Hale. The book explores the origins of branding livestock,
and then concentrates on the immense influence the American cattle
industry has had on the practice of branding. Many drawings of
interesting and historic brands are listed throughout. With dustjacket
in mylar, in fair condition. Book itself is in good to fine condition. Price: $180.00 |
|
|
The Marquis de Mores Donald Dresden Circa 1970 "The Marquis de Mores Emperor of the Bad Lands"
by Donald Dresden. 1st ed pub'd in 1970 by U of Oklahoma Press.
First complete account in English of the Frenchman who tried
to carve an empire out of the Bad Lands of Dakota Territory in
the 1880's. Fascinating story of a very notorious man. Book:
fine cond, clean & tight, DJ in very good cond. Price: $50.00 |
|
|
Wyoming Frontier State Velma Linford Circa 1948 Second edition. This is a great comprehensive work on Wyoming,
which gives an overall history. There are great pictures and
illustrations throughout the book. Price: $180.00 |
|
|
Battle Drums and Geysers Orrin and Lorrain Bonney Circa 1970 First edition. This piece of literature is based on the account
and reports of Lt. Doane of the Yellowstone region. Price: $150.00 |
|
|
The Pinto Horse Charles Perkins Circa 1937 The Pinto Horse, by Charles Elliott Perkins, 1937. Second
edition (First Fisher & Skofield edition). Illustrated by
Edward Borein, with foreword by Owen Wister (author of The Virginian).
The story of an amazing horse born in Montana, and his trials
until linked with his owner Patch. Incredible illustrations by
one of the wests most talented artists. Price: $300.00 |
|
|
The Manual of Brands and Marks Manfred Wolfenstine Circa 1970 The Manual of Brands and Marks, by Manfred Wolfenstine, and edited by Ramon Adams. 1st edition, 1970. With dustjacket, in very good condition. Adams was a noted western historian whose books are highly collectible. The first scholarly work on brands and their history, and very technical. The back 1/3 of the book is devoted to illustrations of brands, ear marks and more. For those who want to know the history of marking ownership of livestock, this is a great book. Price: $195.00 |
|
|
Camps in the Rockies Baillie-Grohman Circa 1882
Price: $1,500.00 |
|
Then and Now...The Rockies Circa 1900
Price: $450.00 |
|
|
|
African Game Trails Theodore
Roosevelt Circa 1910 A fascinating and well written account from one of America's
greatest sportsmen, as well as the 26th President of the United
States. This work was the result of Roosevelt's ten month hunting
trip through Central and Northern Africa, begun after leaving
the White House in March 1900. Price: $500.00 |
|
|
Massacres of The Mountains Circa 1886 By J.P. Dunn, 1st edition. A history of Indian wars of the far west with incredible engraved illustrations and a fold-out map. Nice green cover with original gilt decorations of ledger style drawings, and tipis decorating the bottom edge. Spine has slight wear, but overall book is in very good condition.
Price: $600.00 |
|
|
Through the Yellowstone Park on Horseback Circa 1886 Written by George W. Wingate, this engaging 1885 travel account will delight historians, scientists, and those who simply love Yellowstone Park. One will surely find something of interest -- from the black and white lithographs of how the park appeared in the late 1880s, to the flora and fauna mentioned in detail. This book is difficult to find, especially with the fold out map still intact and in great shape. 1st edition, published in 1886 by the O. Judd Co., New York. Book is in good condition, with some rubbing to spine and edges.
Price: $2,000.00 |
|
|
All About Yellowstone Park Circa 1893 Rare guide book into Yellowstone. It is considered one the
first guide with photos and maps. Written by A.B. Guptill with
photographs and illustrations by F. Jay Haynes. Published in
1893. Heavy maroon cardboard cover with gold lettering. Spine
is dessicated and missing top portion, but the balance of the
book is intact and in good condition. A nice example of a hard
to find book.
Price: $450.00 |
|
|
Marvels of the New West Circa 1887 A historically intriguing book covering a full spectrum of
the "marvels" in western and mid-western states. 1st
edition. Written by William Thayer, he describes various natural
scenery, canyons, geysers, Yosemite Valley, and Monument Park.
He covers the various native people who occupied these areas
including Cave-Dwellers, Cliff Dwellers, Pueblos, Zunis, Moquis,
and Mexicans. Thayer discusses the gold rush, railroads, mining,
farming and other resources. This treasure is profusely illustrated
and in very good condition.Green cloth cover and gilt print.
Price: $480.00 |
|
|
Three Wonderlands of the American West Circa 1912 A sensational book, this is the first version of a book that
was later titled "Seven Wonderlands of the American West".
Written by Thomas D. Murphy and supported by Thomas Moran color
artwork in color and photographs by Haynes and others. The three
wonderlands are Yellowstone, Yosemite, and the Grand Canyon.
In very good condition, with rag-torn pages. 1st edition.
Price: $300.00 |
|
|
Forty Years on the Frontier Circa 1925 Completely engaging two volume set, written by Ganville Stuart.
First editions.
Price: $1,010.00/set |
|
|
Lone Cowboy Will James Circa 1930 Will James gives a most complete and varied idea of how a
cowboy lives in this book. The black and white illustrations
that accompany the text work perfectly in bringing out the nature
of places, animals, friends, and enemies. The story is somewhat
a fictionalized autobiography of James. First edition, first
state, with the dustjacket in excellent condition.
Price: $500.00 |
|
|
Kit Carson's Life and Adventures Circa 1875 Fascinating, indepth tale about Kit Carson's life. And no
one knew it better than Kit Carson himself. Many of the early
images and recollections of Carson by his peers and early writers
portray him in a positive light. In respect to his actual exploits
and character, however, Carson was not overrated. But if history
had to single out one person from among the Mountain Men to receive
the admiration of later generations, Carson was perhaps the best
choice. However, many historians felt Carson was not always a
champion of the American Indian as he would portray himself as.
Many historians believe Kit Carson was directly or indirectly
responsible for the deaths of thousands of Indians in the early
1800's as white settlers started to flood into Indian territories.
Price: $480.00 |
|
|
Sporting Adventures in the Far West Circa 1880 Murphy spent seven years in the American West. This work focuses on the habits and haunts of all the large animals. The author relates a few episodes and tales along the way. In the Preface he states that his hunting "...was as much for the purpose of studying the fera naturae, as for killing them. Their life was frequently more pleasing to me than their death." Illustrated with over 40 wood engravings, several of which are full page. Twenty-eight chapters including general advice to sportsmen, grizzly and black bears, cougars and lynxes, gray and prairie wolves, buffalo, moose, elk, mule, black tailed and Virginia deer, big-horn sheep, antelope, Rocky Mountain goats, foxes, hares, and other small animals. First American edition. In good condition. Price: $690.00 |
|
|
American Angler's Book Circa 1865 A must-have book for the avid fly-fisherman. Written by Thaddeus Norris. Subtitled "Embracing the Natural History of Sporting Fish and the Art of Taking Them" with instructions in fly-fishing, fly-tying, rod construction and directions for fish breeding. The book also goes into detail on noted fishing places, and the pleasure of solitary fly fishing. The book is peppered with wonderful illustrations of fish, flies, and sacred fishing spots. Spine is a little worn on bottom. Text is clean and tight, slight aging to endpapers. Dark green leather boards with embossed design in middle. Spine sports title and author's name in gilt gold. First edition. Price: $550.00 Also Shown: Handsome trout bookends made from spelter metal with brass coating. All hollow, and mounted on white marble bases. Height: 6" ; Width: 3 1/2 ". Circa 1940. Price: $510.00 |
|
|
Fly-Rods and Fly-Tackle Circa 1885 A rare, hard to come by book. If you know someone who thinks they've read everything on fly fishing, they will find this read most fascinating and informative. Henry Wells goes to great lengths to present in detail how the art of fly fishing is enhanced through the making one's own gear; from lines and leaders, to flies and rods. Line illustrations appear throughout. Spine is slightly worn, otherwise in excellent condition. Price: $1,250.00 |
|
|
Rod and Line in Colorado Waters A fascinating 1st Edition vintage book, printed by Denver, Chain, Hardy & Co. in 1884 by author L.B. France. France was a judge in Denver. He penned his book under the pseudonym "Bourgeois." Hardback, with rust/brown-colored cloth cover. Title stamped in gilt with elegant black designs on the top and bottom. Overall excellent quality. Light rubbing on spine tip corners. Frontis map of North-Western Colorado. Delightful illustrations begin and end with each chapter. Size: H: 7 1/2" x 5 1/4" W. An exceptional book for the adventurer and/or fisherman. Price: $550.00 |
|
|
Hot Irons Circa 1942 Fifth-printing, (1942) of a First Edition, 1940, of "Hot Irons-Heraldry of the Range" by Arnold Oren and John P. Hale. The text is accompanied by small drawings peppered throughout. The endpapers have drawings of various brands. This informative book covers all aspects of livestock brands from their history to their important role on American cattle ranges. Includes a wonderful chapter on interpreting brands. Hot Irons is considered the authoritative treatise on livestock brands. In very good condition, with the dust jacket enduring a few small chips to the edges, with the original price clipped off bottom of inside jacket flap. Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 242 pages. 8 1/2" H x 5 3/4" W Price: $100.00 |
|
|
Shoshone and Other Western Wonders Edwards Roberts Circa 1888 Sit back in your favorite armchair and be prepared to go on a fascinating journey. This 1888, First Edition by Edwards Roberts is wonderful. He writes about his journey starting in Omaha, through the Rockies to Salt Lake City, then north to Shoshone, ID, and finally heading east to Yellowstone. Etchings provided throughout the text give us new perspective of what old towns and cities looked like in their infancy. Parts of the journey were by rail, and some by horse and wagon. The author ranks Shoshone Falls right up there with Niagra Falls, and he is convinced that Henry's Lake is indeed the most beautiful place on earth. Near fine condition, sagebrush green cover and embossed gilt lettering. 7 1/2" H, 5" W. Price: $225.00 |
|
|
On the Trail in Yellowstone Wallace Smith Circa 1925 Get a personal sense of what it was like to go on a packhorse trip through Yellowstone in the early 1920's. "On the Trail in Yellowstone" by Wallace Smith is highly entertaining. Printed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, first edition, 1924. The book's text is lively and accompanied by Smith's sometimes humorous black and white sketches. End papers are author illustrated with light yellow tone. The pictorial dust jacket has very slight chipping. Nice B/W frontispiece. Very good to near fine condition. An amusing book for reading and quite collectible. Size: 7 3/4" H x 5 1/4" W. Price: $250.00 |
|
|
Trail Dust and Saddle Leather Circa 1946 "Trail Dust and Saddle Leather" by Jo Mora, 1946. This is a 1st edition, published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 246 pages. This particular book is in excellent condition, with pictorial dust jacket showing minimal wear with small chip on bottom of back dust jacket, covering a tan cloth hardcover. Quite scarce as a 1st Ed., Mora's book was one of the most respected books written about the American cowboy, his horse, and range stock. Mora's book is comprehensive, accurate and tells a colorful story. Profusely illustrated depicting cowboy life, with superb drawings by Jo Mora. A highly recommended classic! Price: $350.00 |
|
|
By Cheyenne Campfires Circa 1926 This 1st edition was published in 1926 by New Haven, Yale University Press. Written by George Bird Grinnell. This book is a thought-provoking collection of stories as told by the Cheyenne. Wonderful frontispiece along with eight additional, beautiful early photographs by Elizabeth C. Grinnell accompany the text. Grinnell's books are highly regarded and considered quite collectable. Size: 9 1/2" H x 6 1/4" W. Red hardcover in near fine condition. Price: $320.00 |
|
|
Following the Frontier Circa 1964 "Following the Frontier" by Freeman Tilden is one of those must-have books for aficionados of F. Jay Haynes, official photographer of the Northern Pacific Railroad and Yellowstone Park. Tilden's text is lively and enthusiatic as he re-creates the atmoshere of the Old West while skillfully interjecting Haynes' beautifully reproduced photographs. A First Edition, 1964 . This highly collectible book also follows the famous photographer's career. There are many reproductions of equipment, studio set-ups, and more. This book is in near fine condition, including the dust jacket. Size: 10 1/4" H X 7 1/2" W. 406 pp. Price: $175.00 |
|
|
Idaho: a Guide in Word and Picture Circa 1937 From the American Guide Series, a Work Projects (WPA) effort. Contributions are from a variety of noteworthy authors and photographers. Includes fold out maps, graphs, place name explanations, and more. These books are highly prized by collectors. Price: $500.00 |
|
|
U.S.G.S. Survey of Idaho and Wyoming Territory Circa 1877 By F.V. Hayden. Full title is Eleventh Annual Report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories Of Idaho and Wyoming for the Year 1877. 1879, 1st. Hayden explored the area several times, and brought with him William Henry Jackson, Thomas Moran, and other notables. Hayden Valley, in Yellowstone, is named for him. Complete with maps, plates, tables and charts, some as expensive engravings. Exhaustive and wonderful information on everything from game animals to minerals in the Western Idaho - Western and Southwestern Wyoming areas. In good condition, with original cover having bumped corners. A large book. Price: $800.00 |
|
|
With the Indians in the Rockies Circa 1912 First edition, 1912, published by Houghton Mifflin Company. Schultz became a trapper in the 1870's and recounts the adventures of Thomas Fox, who became his friend through time spent in the Indian camps and trading posts. Schultz went on to become instrumental in the creation of Glacier National Park. Book is in good condition with some rubbing to edges, interior very good. Price: $225.00 |
|
|
Wyoming Cattle Trails Circa 1948 First edition, published in 1948 by The Caxton Printers. The history of cattle in Wyoming, including information on the Johnson County War, Tom Horn, Cattle Kate, and a variety of other events and people connected to the cattle trade. Supported by artwork and photographs. Book and dust jacket in near fine condition. Price: $385.00 |
|
|
Along Alaska's Great River Circa 1898 Second edition, 1898. With "newest" information on the Klondike area. In good condition, with blue cloth covers showing wear. Gold and silver stamped pictorial titles. One fold-out map. A large book covering the earlier expedition, led by the author, along the Yukon River. Supported by many illustrations. Price: $150.00 |
|
|
Fifty Years on the Trail Circa 1890 Subtitled "A True Story of Western Life", and "Life Among the Redskins by a Companion of Buffalo Bill". Second edition, 1890 published by Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly. The story of John Y. Nelson who was a hunter, guide for Brigham Young, and a member of Buffalo Bill's show. Book is in very good condition, with some rubbing to covers, inside is very clean and tight. Price: $325.00 |
|
|
Wyoming Cowboy Days Circa 1936 First editon, published in 1936 by GP Putnam's Sons. The author's account of his experiences in Wyoming from 1880-1935. It is profusely illustrated with photos and drawings including 3 by Charles M. Russell. A great read. Binding is in very good condition, slight fraying to edges, interior very clean. Price: $200.00 |
When Buffalo RanGeorge Bird Grinnell Circa 1920 First edition, pub'd in 1920 by Yale University Press. This classic is the story of Wikis, a Plains Indian who grew up in the mid 1880's. Illustrated with 8 of Grinnell's photographs. Paper-boards with great buffalo image on the cover. Book is in very good condition with very slight wearing to edges, inside is clean and tight. Price: $275.00 |
|
Saddle & Camp in the RockiesDillon Wallace Circa 1911 First edition, 1911. A fascinating account of a horseback journey from Arizona to Montana, with much taking place in the Jackson Hole area. Supported by many great photographs from various sources, including S.N. Leek (Jackson Hole). Touches on the scarcity of game and the starvation of elk, after decades of over-hunting and eradication. Price: $200.00 |
|
Hope HathawayFrances Parker Circa 1904 Scarce novel By Frances Parker; 1st edition, 1904. "A Story of Western Ranch Life" illustrated with 9 great C.M. Russell images, including a color frontis piece, whose cowgirl images are few and far between. A really fun cowgirl read! Book is in fair condition with front cover separating and wear to cloth binding. Interior pages and images are in very good condition. Published by C.M. Clark Publishing Co., Boston, 408pp. Price: $195.00 |
|
The Rawhide TreeCleo Tom Tery and Osie Wilson Circa 1957 "The Story of Florence Reynolds in Rodeo" by Cleo Tom Terry and Osie Wilson, 1st edition, 1957; inscribed by authors and "Grandma Reynolds" (Florence). Reynolds was a bronc rider and a 101 Ranch performer and is listed in the Cowgirl Hall of Fame. Illustrated with great photos of Frances in action! Pictorial dj and cloth binding in near fine condition, interior has binding separation at very front, else near fine condition. Published by Clarendon Press; 259 pp. Price: $190.00 |
|
A Century of Achievement-Colt FirearmsCirca 1937 A book published for the 100th Anniversary of Colt Firearms. Covers the period from 1836 to 1936 including history of each model and when it was introduced, pivotal events shaping guns, and guns shaping events, factories, manufacturing, and includes a complete catalog of the 1937 line. A must for any Colt collector. This copy has first two pages (frontispiece and title page) waterstained, otherwise good condition. Price: $185.00 |
|
Chronicles of the YellowstoneE.S. Topping Circa 1883 Rare 1883 book by E.S. Topping, "The Chronicles
of the Yellowstone". First edition, subtitled "An Accurate,
Comprehensive History of the Country Drained by the Yellowstone
River--Its Indian Inhabitants--Its First Explorers--The Early
Fur Traders and Trappers--The Coming and Trials of the Emigrants.
A Full Account of All Expeditions, Military and Civil--The Discovery
of the Geysers and Wonders of the National Park--Fights
with Sioux by Wolfers, Trappers and Gold-Seekers--The Sioux War
of 1876-77, in Which General Custer was Killed--Nez Perce
War of 1877--The Advent of the Northern Pacific and Building
of Towns--The Mineral and Agricultural Wealth--and Future of
the Country". Need we say more? Rare, with fold out map,
drawings from Huffman photographs (it was hard
to publish photos at this time), and numerous engravings. Price: $3,500.00 |
|
Rodeo Road - My Life as a Pioneer CowgirlVera McGinnis Circa 1974 First edition, 1974, with dustjacket. Rare book by Vera McGinnis, one of the early and famous Wild West Show cowgirls. Vera performed with the Buffalo Bill show, and in rodeos around the world. Having also been blessed with the stature and looks of a Hollywood star, she was a perfect Cowgirl representative in the media and did indeed go on to some fame in Tinseltown. For anyone interested in real cowgirl research, this is the book. Supported with many photographs. Price: $250.00 |
|
Wonders of the Yellowstone RegionJames Richardson Circa 1874 "Wonders of the Yellowstone Region" edited by James Richardson, 1874. Subtitled "Being a Description of its Geysers, Hot Springs, Grand Canon, Waterfalls, Lake, and Surrounding Scenery, Explored in 1870-71". Two fold out maps, 21 engravings. Interestingly, Lewis Lake is identified as De Lacey Lake--there are probably more such differences. Embossed cover; in good shape, with a library paper tipped into the front. Published in Glasgow. Price: $325.00 |
|
Rhymes from a Roundup CampWallace Coburn and Charlie Russell Circa 1899 By Wallace D. Coburn and Charlie Russell, 1899, rare leather-bound first edition. Initially a collaboration between Coburn and Russell, who agreed to illustrate and publish this book of cowboy poems. Russell ran out of money before the books were bound, and, so the story goes, bound them himself. Extremely collectible. Listed in Yost/Renner's 1948 bibliography as a first edition, before the cloth-bound edition. Price: $1,250.00 |